The Third Eye Fine Print

By using our website, contacting us or becoming a Data Analyst you agree to our legal policies as outlined below. 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD uses and protects any information that you give The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD when you use this website.

The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 1, 2021

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is at Ebene House, Ebene, Cybercity, Mauritius

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Analyst Agreement

All Data Analyst are INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS for The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD. This contract is made between The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD under the laws of the Republic of Mauritius, herein referred to as “Company” and you, an Independent Contractor Data Analyst, hereinafter referred to as “Analyst”.

Company is in the business of providing customer service evaluations and undisclosed examinations of clients’ businesses and the operation and in the conduct of said business desires to have the following services to be performed by the Analyst. Analyst agrees to perform these services for Company under the terms set forth this contract. In consideration of the mutual promises set forth herein, Company and Analyst agree as follows:

NATURE OF WORK:  
Analyst will secretively visit clients’ establishments and accurately and honestly document his/her factual experiences and report them to Company within the timeframe as specified on the order sheet viewable on Analyst’s personal online dashboard. If Analyst does not complete the assignment as specified, their secret identity is compromised, their report is not accurate or not submitted to Company within the set time, then the report will be considered invalid and Analyst will not be compensated for that specific assignment. Writing an external social media review (Instagram, Tripadvisor, Facebook, Google Business etc.) or any external communication to any governing body regarding your Analyst experience or any details from your assignment is prohibited by you and any guest that accompanied you on the evaluation.

ANALYST CERTIFICATION: 
Prior Analyst conducting visits for Company it requires to follow an online certification program.

Analyst will need to pass the certification before he/she will be entitled to visit any outlet up-to its level reached. Each visit may require a different certification level.

UNIQUE REPORTS:  
If Analyst is conducting more than one outlet for the same client, each outlet report must be filled out on its own accord with a matching receipt and other required materials. Duplicate outlet reports, receipts, or other materials will not be accepted.

LOCATIONS & TRANSPORTATION: 
 t is understood that Analyst’s services will be rendered at various locations that may involve transportation. Transportation costs, such as gas, mileage, parking, public transport etc. are Analyst’s responsibility and will not be reimbursed by Company unless otherwise specified. Analyst is required to carry adequate automobile insurance. Company is not liable for any accidents, injuries, violations, or expenses affiliated with Analyst’s operation of automobiles.

HOURS: 
 if an assignment is to be completed on a certain date or during specific hours, then the date and hours will be included in the assignment instructions and Analyst is expected to complete the assignment only during these dates and hours. Assignments not completed during the specified dates or hours will be considered invalid and Analyst will not be compensated for that specific assignment. Analyst is responsible for contacting the location before the shop, to ensure the location is open. If an outlet is attempted, and the location is not open, the Analyst will not be paid for the attempt.

PAYMENTS AND REIMBURSEMENTS: 
 nalyst will be paid a fixed fee for each assignment completed following the order instructions. The fee and amount for any additional expenses required by the assignment will be notified in the order before to commencing the assignment. Failure to comply with these terms and conditions may result in The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD withholding payment for work completed. Where required Analyst will provide details of any reimbursable expenditure together with any receipts within 5 days of submitting the completed assessment, and accepts that any claim submitted after 30 days from submitting the completed assessment will not be paid. Fees and expenses due to Analyst are paid on or about the 28th day of the month following completion of any assignments via bank transfer. Payments might be delayed in case of bank details wrong, missing or not completed in the Analyst online database. Unless otherwise notified by The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD., expenses will only be reimbursed upon receipt of satisfactorily completed expenses sheet and proof of purchase.

If The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD has reasonable cause to believe that Analyst has not fully abided by all of these terms and conditions, including failure to return results of assignments within the specified timescales, failure to conduct the assignment as briefed, or any questionnaire completed by you contains misleading or false information, The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD reserve the right to withhold payment of the fee and reimbursements for the Assignment.

Should the assignment involve the purchase of a product or service, you will be reimbursed up to the purchase amount stated on the order. An applicable receipt must be provided.

STATUS OF ANALYST: 
 his contract calls for understanding and recognition of Analyst as an INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR. Analyst will not be considered an employee of Company for any reason. Company is not liable or responsible for Analyst's actions, behaviour, language, appearance, workman's compensation, and/or insurance coverage. Company is not liable for any accidents, injuries, or incidents that Analyst is involved in during assignments. Analyst is solely responsible for reporting and paying his/her applicable taxes.

NON-REPRESENTATION & DISCLOSURE: 
 nalyst will not disclose the confidentiality of Company information or any part thereof, to any person, firm, corporation, association, or other entity for any reason or purpose whatsoever, without the written consent of the Company. Under no circumstances will Analyst ever disclose, during the job assigned that he/she is a mystery Analyst, secret Analyst, evaluator, auditor, or anything of the like about description of his/her purpose for Company. Analyst may never contact any of Company's clients directly for any reason at any time. Violation of this clause of the agreement will result in Analyst ending their relationship with Company and forfeiting any due compensation.

CONDUCT OF ANALYSTS: 
 nalyst will always professionally conduct themselves when they are on an assignment for Company with appearance, language, and behaviour that is considered appropriate, professional, and respectful. Analyst and all guests with Analyst will not consume more than TWO alcoholic beverages each when they are on an assignment for Company. Failure to follow this code of conduct will result in loss of payment/reimbursement for the mystery shop and deactivation of Analyst's account. Company is not liable or responsible for Analyst's actions, behaviour, language, appearance, workman's compensation, and/or insurance coverage. Company is not liable for any accidents, injuries, or incidents that Analyst is involved in during assignments.

FRAUDULENT ACTIVITY:
 Making false or inaccurate statements in Analyst reports, manipulating or modifying receipts or other images, or misrepresenting Analyst's identity with different profiles, names, or ages is considered fraudulent activity and will not be tolerated. The majority of our clients use video surveillance within their establishments and will cross-reference shop reports with their security footage. The facts and statements that you provide in your outlet reports must be accurate and precise. Any discrepancies between the client's security feed and the mystery shop report will justify a declined report. Fraudulent activity by Analyst that negatively impacts the business relationship with Company's clients and leads to cancellation of service or decrease in revenue is taken very seriously. In addition to criminal prosecution, The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD reserves the right to collect all current and future lost revenue that resulted due to the fraudulent activity, along with monetary and brand damages.

AGE-RESTRICTED ASSIGNMENTS: 
 ccasionally there could be age-restricted assignments that require proof of identification on location with a written report. Some clients use video surveillance to verify that the mystery Analyst on location matches the ID provided with the report. Identification fraud, by using a fraudulent ID or by misrepresenting the age or identity of an individual, is a felony and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. In addition to criminal prosecution, The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD reserves the right to collect all current and future lost revenue that resulted due to the fraudulent activity, along with monetary and brand damages.

MAINTAINING ACCOUNT INTEGRITY: 
Analyst will only create one Data Analyst account with the Company. If Analyst does not know their log-in information, they will contact the Company to gain access to their account and will never create a duplicate account. If the Analyst's account has been deactivated by the Company, the Analyst may not create a new account under another name. The Analyst must be the only person who uses their account. Spouses, partners, and other family members must create their accounts with the Company before conducting shops.

CONFLICT OF INTEREST: 
If at any time Analyst has been employed, becomes employed or has a relative or friend that is employed by a client that the Company has assigned the Analyst to, the Analyst agrees to decline the assignment and/or notify the Company of such employment. If Analyst works for a Mystery Shopper company or one offering similar services, he/she will not disclose any information about the Company to the opposing company. If Analyst is an employee of another Mystery Shopper company or one offering similar services, he/she may not complete assignments for The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD. If at any time Analyst becomes employed by a Mystery Shopper company or one offering similar services, the Independent Contractor agrees to notify The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD of such employment.

INSURANCE: 
Each Analyst is responsible for carrying his/her automobile insurance and may be asked to provide proof of insurance to Company.

LIABILITY:  
Company disclaims any liability for any injury that is either in an automobile, at an assignment, or in the office which injury may occur to Analyst or another individual because of Analyst. Company is not liable or responsible for Analyst's actions, behaviour, language, appearance, workman's compensation, and/or insurance coverage.

MSPA CODE OF PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND ETHICS AGREEMENT: 
 ompany follows the code of conduct of the Mystery Shopper Providers Association (MSPA, https://www.mrs.org.uk) and expects all of our Analysts to follow the “Professional Standards and Ethics Agreement” enforced by this professional industry association. The “Rules of Ethical Conduct” are shown below and are included in Company’s agreement:

•I agree to perform all shops to the best of my ability
•I agree to perform all shops with honesty and integrity
•I agree to submit all reports on or before the deadline
•I agree to honour all confidentiality agreements
•I agree to give immediate notice to the shopping company if I cannot perform a shop for any reason
•I agree to return follow up calls or e-mails promptly
•I agree to keep paperwork and notes for at least 60 days in case questions arise by the client
•I will not perform a shop unless I have thoroughly read each question on the survey and the guidelines provided by the shopping provider
•I will not falsify or misrepresent reports
•I will not ask or encourage anyone to break confidentiality agreements with other firms for whom they conduct mystery shopping assignments
•I will not use any MSPA media to publish complaints against vendors, clients, Analysts or mystery Analyst providers
•I will not share information with others on which company shops which clients
•I will not share information with others on shopping fees and reimbursements for specific clients
•I will not share the results of a shop with others to protect the clients' confidentiality
•I will not perform any shops under the influence of illegal drugs, or prescription drugs that might impair my abilities
•I agree not to become inebriated or drink beyond the legal limits outlined in my state or perform any other activity that may cause harm to myself or others while mystery shopping
•I will not contact a client directly without approval of the shopping company
•I will not disrupt the normal business flow of an operation in the process of performing a shop (do not cause a scene)
•I will not announce myself as a mystery Analyst to the business being shopped unless given specific instructions by the shopping company
•I will not accept a mystery shopping assignment for a business that I, my family or friends work for
•I will not list any shopping company I work for as an “employee” on any forms (especially unemployment forms) if I am hired strictly as an independent contractor for that company

Because you AGREE to the document during your application process, it is not necessary to send it back to our office until requested. Please keep a copy of this agreement in your files and refer to it when completing an assignment for The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD. As a Analyst for The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD, you are legally bound by the terms described above.

The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 1, 2021

NO CRIMINAL BACKGROUND: 
 nalyst certifies that he/she has no criminal background, no pending criminal litigation, no history of “Driving Under Influence” or “Driving While Intoxicated”, and is not currently required to register as a sex offender. The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD reserves the right to immediately suspend Analyst’s eligibility if this certification is found to be false.

PRIVACY POLICY: 
 ny personal data collected from Analyst will be stored on computers or otherwise. The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD is committed to protecting the security and privacy of that data conforming to The Mauritius Data Protection Act, 2017.

The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD may use email addresses or other personally identifiable information to contact Mystery Analysts to notify them of assignment availability or to provide an email newsletter.

The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD will not sell, rent, lend or distribute personally identifiable information collected online.

Data Protection

Purpose

In our dealings with you, we are called upon to process your personal data. The purpose of this Data Protection Notice is to explain to you:
1. Who we are and how we may be contacted;
2. The categories of personal data we collect;
3. The purpose for which we collect your personal data and the lawful basis for such collection;
4. The intended recipients of the personal data;
5. Whether the supply of personal data is voluntary or mandatory;
6. Your rights relating to your personal data being processed by us;
7. The possible existence of automated decision making in respect of your personal data;
8. The period for which we will store your personal data;
9. Whether, and in what circumstances, we may transfer your personal information to another country, and the safeguards we have put in place in relation to such transfer; and
10. How we conduct direct marketing.

Application
This Data Protection Notice applies to any processing of your personal information by us, whether such information is provided to us through our website, website chat(bot), by email, through the filling of forms (including employment-related ones), through the exchange of contractual documents, by letter or fax, verbally, or through any other means.
By entering into a business relationship with us, or by providing your personal data to us, you confirm that you are agreeable to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Data Protection Notice.

Technical terms
We have tried to use simple and plain English as far as possible in this Data Protection Notice. However, data protection is a complex subject and the use of technical terms from time to time is inevitable. We have therefore set out below definitions of the technical terms we have used in this document:

“Personal data”: Any data which allows or could allow us to identify you.

“Processing”: Any manipulation of personal data, including collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

1. Who we are and how we may be contacted
Details about us and how we may be contacted are set out in the table found in the schedule of this Data Protection Notice (the “Information Table”).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to monitor the adherence to data protection principles within our organisation. His name and contact details are also set out in the Information Table. You may wish to contact him if you have any query regarding this Data Protection Notice or any other matter relating to your personal data.

2. The categories of personal data we collect

2.1. Categories
The categories of personal data we collect are set out in the Information Table.

While we have attempted to make the list as exhaustive as possible, there is a possibility we may have omitted some categories due to the complexity of our organisation and the intricacies of our operations. 

We encourage you to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer if you find that any of your personal data which we collect is not listed in this Data Protection Notice. We will then endeavour to promptly amend this Data Protection Notice accordingly.

2.2. Personal data of children
We do not knowingly process data relating to a child under the age of 16, without the consent of his parents or guardians. If you are a child under the age of 16, please ensure that you (a) obtain the consent of your parents or guardians before providing such data to us; and (b) provide a record of such consent to us.

If you provide us with the personal data of another person, you are responsible for ensuring that such person is made aware of the information contained in this Data Protection Notice and that the person has given you his consent for sharing his personal data with us.

2.3. Special categories of personal data
Special categories of personal data are data pertaining to racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or adherence, his religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual orientation, practices or preferences, genetic data or biometric data uniquely identifying someone or data relating to the commission or alleged commission of an offence.

We do not collect any of your personal data which falls within the special categories of personal data, unless:

(a) you have consented to the processing for one or more specified purposes;
(b) the processing is necessary:

(i) for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
(ii) for compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject;
(iii) for the purpose of historical, statistical or scientific research; or
(iv) for such other legitimate purposes as may be authorised by law.

The special categories of data which we may collect, in accordance with the above terms, are set out in the Information Table.

2.4. Cookies
Please note that we collect information via cookies and other similar technologies (such as web beacons). 

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are stored by your internet browser. Cookies contain basic information about your use of the internet. Your browser sends these cookies back to our website every time you visit it, so it can recognise your computer or mobile device and personalise and enhance your browsing experience.

We invite you to read our Cookie Policy if you wish to further understand our use of cookies in relation to your personal data.

3. The purpose for which we collect personal data and the lawful basis for such collection

3.1. Purpose
We collect personal data for a number of purposes, including:

(a) to provide services to our clients. You will find a brief description of the services we provide in the Information Table;
(b) to enter into contractual relationships with suppliers and service providers and execute such contracts;
(c) to keep a database of clients and potential clients to communicate with respect to our services and matters related thereto;

(d) to comply with our legal obligations towards authorities, including the Mauritius Revenue Authority, the Registrar of Companies and the regulators;
(e) to keep a database of candidates who have sent CVs to us, for potential future use;
(f) to keep appropriate employment-related information on employees;
(g) to provide facilities and benefits to our employees;
(h) for security purposes;
(i) to generate statistics and reports on different aspects of our business; and
(j) for such other purposes as may be related, directly or indirectly, to our business activities.

3.2. Lawful basis
The law (a) provides that we cannot process personal data unless we have a lawful basis for such processing, and (b) lists a number of lawful bases for the processing of data.

The lawful bases which apply to our processing of your personal data are as follows:
(a) your consent having been obtained; and/or
(b) the processing being necessary:

(i) for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you; and/or
(ii) for compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject; and/or
(iii) for the purpose of historical, statistical or scientific research; and/or
(iv) for the legitimate interests pursued by us (except if the processing is unwarranted in any particular case having regard to the harm and prejudice to your rights and freedoms or legitimate interests).

4. The intended recipients of the personal data
The primary purpose of collecting your personal data is for our own uses, in connection with our business relationship with you. In this context, we may disclose your personal information to our collaborators, including our employees, consultants, advisors, directors and service providers who need to access the personal data.

However, we may also be required to disclose your personal data to third parties to comply with our legal obligations.

As you are aware, we form part of The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD. In this context, we may, from time to time, disclose your personal information to other companies forming part of The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD. The objective of this disclosure is to develop a centralised database of clients, which would help the The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD better identify your needs and provide tailor-made packages and services to you. If you do not wish that your personal data be communicated to other companies within The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD, we encourage you to notify our Data Protection Officer as soon as possible.

5. Whether the supply of personal data is voluntary or mandatory
The provision of personal data is of course entirely voluntary. You are free to choose whether to provide your personal data to us or not. Please note however that if you choose not to provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide certain services to you or enter into a contractual relationship with you.

6. Your rights relating to your personal data being processed by us
The law confers upon you a number of rights relating to the personal data being processed by us. These rights are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of the said rights, we encourage you to contact our Data Protection Officer.

6.1. Right to withdraw consent at any time
Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing done by us prior to such withdrawal.

Please note that withdrawing your consent may result in us not being able to provide certain services to you or enter into a contractual relationship with you.

6.2. Right of access
You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Kindly ensure that such request is made in writing to our Data Protection Officer. 

Please note that if in our opinion, your request is manifestly excessive, we may either not attend to your request or charge a fee for attending to same.

6.3. Rectification, erasure or restriction of processing
You may also, at any time, request:

(a) to have any inaccurate personal data we hold on you corrected. This includes the right to supplement and/or update existing personal data provided to us;
(b) that we erase any personal data we hold on you were (i) such data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (ii) you have withdrawn your consent to us holding and processing such data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing; or (iii) your personal data has been unlawfully processed. You will understand that this right is not absolute and that it will not be applicable where the exceptions provided for by law apply, including where our processing of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of historical, statistical or scientific research or for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
(c) us to restrict processing of your personal data where (i) the accuracy of your personal data is contested by you. This restriction will apply for such period as may be necessary to enable us to verify the accuracy of the data; (ii) we no longer need the personal data for the purpose of the processing; (iii) you deem the processing of your personal data to be unlawful, but do not wish us to erase it; or (iv) you have objected to the processing of your data. Such restriction will apply pending verification as to our legitimate grounds to keep processing the personal data, despite your objection.

6.4. Right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time. Upon receiving such objection, we will stop processing your personal data, except where there are compelling legitimate grounds to continue such processing;

6.5. Right to lodge a complaint
If you feel that we have not processed your personal data lawfully, please do feel free to contact us through our Data Protection Officer.

If you remain unsatisfied, you may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner in Mauritius. Her contact details are as follows:

Address: 5th Floor, SICOM Tower, Wall Street, Ebène
Email address: dpo@govmu.org
Phone number: + (230) 460-0253
Fax: + (230) 489-7346

7. The possible existence of automated decision making in respect of your personal data
Unless one of the following exceptions apply, we will not process your personal data in such as a way to subject you to a decision which produces legal effects concerning you or which significantly affects, you, based solely on automated processing, including profiling:

(a) where the decision is necessary for entering into or performing, a contract between us;
(b) where the decision is authorised by a law to which we are subject and which lays down suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests; or
(c) where the decision is based on your explicit consent.

8. The period for which we will store your personal data
The law provides that where the purpose of keeping any personal data has lapsed, we should destroy the data as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will keep storing your data for as long as is necessary:

(a) for us to fulfil the purposes we collected it for;
(b) for the performance of any contract which may exist between us;
(c) for us to share with you the latest news regarding our organisation and our services;
(d) for us to keep a record of your preferences in order to service you again on future occasions;
(e) for us to satisfy any legal requirement, including statutory reporting obligations;
(f) for the keeping of adequate records for historical, financial or statistical purposes;
(g) for security purposes;
(h) for the prevention of fraud and abuse; and
(i) for us to defend or enforce our rights.

We wish to draw your attention to the fact that the legal prescription period in Mauritius (i.e. the period during which one party may sue another after the happening of an event) is 10 years for non-immovable-property-related matters. Depending on the nature of our relationship with you, we may, in this context, also choose to keep your personal data for at least the legal prescription period in order to be able to defend or enforce our rights.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data by pseudonymisation or encryption, such that the personal data can no longer be associated with you, for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Whether, and in what circumstances, we may transfer your personal information to another country, and the safeguards we have put in place in relation to such transfer

Please refer to the Information Table.

10. How we conduct direct marketing
You may from time to time receive communication of advertising or marketing material from us (“Direct Marketing”) if:

(a) you have given your consent;
(b) you asked for a quote or other information on us;
(c) you have, at any time, purchased goods or services from us and have not opted out of receiving advertising or marketing material;
(d) you have entered into a contractual relationship with us; or
(e) you have provided us with your personal data when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion.

You have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Where we receive such an objection from you, we will stop processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

11. Queries
If you have any queries on this Data Protection Notice, we encourage you to get in touch with us through our Data Protection Officer. 

Schedule
The Information Table

Who we are:
The Third Eye (Mauritius) LTD and the entities/websites which are listed below in Annex A.
Our contact details Address: Ebene House, Hotel Avenue, Ebene, Cybercity, Mauritius

You can contact us using the contact form on this website.

The categories of personal data we collect (including the special categories of personal data)
Please refer to Annex B below.

Our services
Please refer to Annex A below for the list of our entities and their corresponding activities.

Transfer of personal data to another country
We endeavour to ensure that whenever we transfer personal data to other countries, the recipients of such personal data comply with all applicable data protection laws and principles.

Annex A
The List of entities that form part of the enterprise

smallpotatoltd.com - Hospitality consulting services
agnesspel.com - Photography / Art services 
ofyr.mu – ofyr.ae – art-and-cooking.re - Outdoor cooking equipment’s
dine-out.mu - Restaurant directory service
epicerie.mu - Gourmet stores


Annexe B
The categories of personal data we hold

Categories of personal data examples:

Identity
- First name
- Maiden name
- Last name
- Username or similar identifier
- Marital status
- Job title
- Date of birth
- Gender
- Signature


Contact details
- Email Address
- Telephone numbers
- Fax numbers
- Address

Financial
- Credit/Debit card numbers
- Payment card details (including security code numbers) and other related billing information
- Bank details
- Payment card details

Transactional
- Payments to and from you
- Services/goods purchase history

Technical
- Internet Protocol (IP) address
- Login data
- Browser type and version
- Time zone setting and location
- Browser plug-in types and versions
- Operating system and platform
- Other technology on the devices used to access our website(s)
- Traffic data

Preferences and interests
Usage - Information about how you use our website and service

Additional information we collect if your relationship with us is an HR-related one (solicitation, recruitment or employment)

Qualifications
- CVs
- Records of past employment
- Employment records, including remuneration details, attendance records, performance-related information
- Fingerprints, if we operate a fingerprint-based access systems
- Special categories of personal data - Fingerprints (for the purposes of operating a fingerprint-based access system for employees)
- Criminal records, including certificate of character (for HR purposes and to meet our obligations towards the Financial Services Commission)
- Trade union membership records (if you are an employee)
- Health records

Others
Photographs - Videos, including where we operate CCTV surveillance systems